About Us
Lake Audubon Barracudas have been part of the Reston Swim Team Association since 1985. The team holds practices and home meets at Lake Audubon pool. After a four year undefeated streak as RSTA Champions from 2005 to 2008, the Barracudas were co-champions in 2009 with Hunters Woods, then regained the championship in 2011. Lake Newport claimed the championship in 2012, then Lake Audubon regained it in 2013 and 2014. We look forward to another competitive season in 2015!
Team Records
8 & Under Boys 8 & Under Girls
John Hughes 06 19.99 25 FLY Lauren Stinnett 89 17.32
Reinaldo Faberlle 86 20.84 25 BA Lauren Stinnett 89 18.42
Jonathan Pfotenhauer 98 23.59 25 BR Lauren Stinnett 89 22.49
David Stinnett 91 16.85 25 FR Lauren Stinnett 89 16.14
David Stinnett 91 1:38.90 100 IM Lauren Stinnett 89 1:30.71
Ben Pfotenhauer 01 1:19.79 100 FR Kaelin O’Donnell 05 1:20.52
Austin Chute Lilia Loukili
Kevin Ball Sabrina Groves
Will Sickenberger Callie Chute
9/10 Boys 9/10 Girls
Jonathan Pfotenhauer 00 16.25 25 FLY Lauren Stinnett 91 14.95
John Hughes 08 39.10 50 BA Lauren Stinnett 91 34.63
Shane Scoggin 06 44.58 50 BR Lauren Stinnett 91 42.56
John Hughes 08 32.66 50 FR Lauren Stinnett 91 31.02
Shane Scoggin 06 1:27.19 100 IM Lauren Stinnett 91 1:16.19
Reinaldo Faberlle 88 1:19.59 100 MR Callie Chute 07 1:15.86
Nate Dewey Sabrina Groves
Bjorn Tobey Kaelin O’Donnell
Brent Burkman Madeleine Daum
11/12 Boys 11/12 Girls
Andy Faberlle 86 31.89 50 FLY Lauren Stinnett 93 30.40
Austin Chute 05 35.96 50 BA Lauren Stinnett 93 31.86
Jamie Harding 85 40.45 50 BR Lauren Stinnett 92 39.05
Sean Saville 87 29.96 50 FR Lauren Stinnett 93 28.19
Mark Robbins 96 1:15.47 100 IM Lauren Stinnett 93 1:09.70
Nick Hunt 05 1:07.02 100 MR Kaylyn Macaluso 09 1:06.61
Kevin Ball Sabrina Groves
Austin Chute Anna Weidman
Will Sickenberger Madeleine Daum
13/14 Boys 13/14 Girls
Andy Faberlle 88 28.35 50 FLY Lauren Stinnett 94 29.95
Andy Faberlle 88 31.05 50 BA Lauren Stinnett 94 31.63
Jamie Harding 87 34.94 50 BR Jessica Paul 87 37.45
Austin Chute 07 27.36 50 FR Lauren Stinnett 94 28.03
Andy Faberlle 88 1:07.33 100 IM Lauren Stinnett 95 1:08.27
Austin Chute 07 2:11.81 200 MR Piper Moore 87 2:23.34
Ben Pfotenhauer M. Van Pubmbroeck
Will Sickenberger Sarah Durkin
Nick Hunt Jessica Paul
15/18 Boys 15/18 Girls
Andy Faberlle 89 26.85 50 FLY Lauren Stinnett 96 30.18
Andy Faberlle 89 29.19 50 BA Lauren Stinnett 96 30.07
Zachary Batts 07 33.34 50 BR Jessica Paul 89 37.33
Scott Moore 91 25.49 50 FR Lauren Stinnett 96 27.20
Andy Faberlle 89 1:03.63 100 IM Lauren Stinnett 96 1:08.16
Austin Chute 09 2:01.49 200 MR Lauren Stinnett 98 2:14.36
Zachary Batts Amanda Paul
Will Sickenberger Nancy Sweatt
Andy Reinhold Katie Hodgdon
Boys 200 Mixed Age Freestyle Relay Girls 200 Mixed Age Freestyle Relay
2006 2:02.24 2007 2:09.14
John Hughes 8 & U Brooke O’Donnell
Shane Scoggin 9/10 Callie Chute
Andy Reinhold 11/12 Lauren Petka
Will Sickenberger 13/14 Sierra Scoggin
Daniel Speek 15/18 Alissa Avilov